Millard Fillmore - Buffalo, NY
This bronze statue of President Millard Fillmore stands outside Buffalo City Hall.
Location: New York, United States

Fillmore stands wearing trousers, a Prince Albert frock, and a cloak thrown over his shoulders. His left arm is at his side holding books, his right arm is at his side with his hand resting on a small table, and his right foot is slightly forward. The inscription on the front of the base reads: "Millard Fillmore 1900-1874, 13th President of the U.S., Lawyer, Educator, Philanthropist, Statesman. The right side of the base is engraved with the seal of the City of Buffalo. The left side of the base is engraved with an eagle and shield. The inscription on the rear of the base reads: "Erected by the State of New York to honor an illustrious citizen of Buffalo."

This statue was erected through a $25,000 New York State Legislature appropriation and was unveiled along with the statue of Grover Cleveland at the dedication of the new City Hall in 1932. Both statues adorn the corners of the building.

Information taken from the City of Buffalo website.