Boy Scout Memorial - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283604 N 4848460
This statue showing a boy scout offering water as an illustration of doing a good deed daily, was given to the town in 1923 by Daniel Webster Burrows.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, on the town common, is this statue featuring a boy scout on a boulder.

The statue is located near the center of the oval-shaped common. It is near the post office.

The monument is a boulder with a bronze statue of a youth in a boy scout uniform. The youth is kneeling and is cupping his hands together. A fountain spout comes out of one of the hands. On the side is a plaque with the following text:

"Daniel Webster Burrows
To His Boyhood Home

George H. Borst Sculptor 1933"

A web site describing the Plymouth Historic District has the following about the statue:

"Near the center of the Common is a notable fountain which was given to the town as a commemoration of the good deeds of the Boy Scouts and as an act of kindness to animals. The fountain consists of a bronze statue of a Boy Scout in the uniform of the 1930s, kneeling on a large glacially-rounded boulder and cupping his hands to hold water. The water overflows, and runs down the face of the boulder, and collects in a basin formed by a natural pothole in a rock which was collected from a local streambed. The basin provides water for animals, while two nearby drinking fountains provide water for people. The fountain was built in 1933 as the result of a bequest by Daniel Webster Burrows of Plymouth and was designed by George H. Borst (born 1889), a Philadelphia sculptor and a summer resident of the Plymouth area."

Source:

livingplaces.com (Plymouth Historic District):