Sex - Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife
This mural is on the gable end of an apartment block.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

It is number four in a series of wall murals known as ‘Puerto Street Art’. The main focus of the picture is the head of a sultry woman looking seductively down towards the street at whoever is looking at the mural. She has long black hair and very dark eyes. Next to her face are the words La Fuerza, this translates from Spanish as strength.

Tenerife is one of the Canary Islands off the north western coast of Africa and on the right hand side of the mural is a map showing the Canary Islands off the African Coast.

There is an information board about the series of murals near to mural number one in the series which is on the same street but to the west of this one...
The city as a canvas
Puerto de la Cruz is an Atlantic city open to the sea, so it makes the ideal destination for experiencing the inflow of new and innovative ideas – which is exactly what mural painting is. So it’s no coincidence that it’s the venue for this museum of ephemeral art entitled Puerto Street Art.

One of the most important in the world thanks to the standard of its first rate artists.

In a small space so visitors can take a complete tour in one hour.

Set in the historic heart of the city, so in addition to the plasticity of the works visitors can enjoy the historic urban and cultural value of the area itself.

Murals in a range of different styles created using several techniques and incorporating a whole variety of themes.

A visit to these murals is an impressive visual experience due to their majestic scale and the skill of the artists who have created their works on these huge walls. This is La Ranilla, a historic part of Puerto de la Cruz where - in addition to the art – you can stroll around the streets and enjoy the hustle and bustle of city life and its shops and small restaurants.

Puerto Street Art is a way to rediscover the city as a creative space.
The artist of this piece is Raúl Ruiz, better known as better known as El Niño de las Pinturas (The boy of paintings) and a website about this series of murals has the following information...
“Since he started out, Raúl Ruiz Tasmania – an artist from Granada – has made his love of painting a way of life. With the simplicity and sensitivity of people who see the world through a different lens, his graffiti are paintings that combine the intensity of human feelings – seen in suggestive images of hands and glances – with poetry and quotations to make the viewers stop and think.” link
City: Puerto de la Cruz

Location Name: 66 Calle Mequinez