Fountain of Santa Anna Murals - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430951 N 4581773
These beautiful murals decorate the Font de Santa Anna located at the junction between Avinguda Portal de l'Àngel and Carrer Cucurulla in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Dating from 1356, the fountain had originally an octagonal shape and also served as a horse trough. It was renovated in 1819 and again in 1918 when is was expanded and decorated with ceramic panels of the nineteenth-century style, as well as four glazed ceramic vases, all designed by Josep Aragay. The front part of the fountain has Barcelona’s coat of arms sculpted into its stone.

The murals depict female and male figures, angels, fish, birds and floral designs, and on the front of the fountain you can see "1918" painted on the tiles in Roman numerals.

City: Barcelona

Location Name: Font de Santa Anna