Oldest Metal Bridge in Virginia - Elliston, VA
17S E 568789 N 4121658
Oldest Metal Bridge in Virginia is the Roaring Run Bridge which is located in the I-81 northbound rest area in the Ironto Rest Stop in Elliston, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Oldest Metal Bridge in Virginia is classified as a bowstring pony truss bridge. It's now a pedestrian only bridge that spans a small ditch on a walkway at the I-81 rest area. It was built by the King Bridge Co. in 1878 and spanned Roaring Creek in Bedford County VA. It was closed in 1971 and relocated to its present location. The bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on January 2, 2013.

A sign posted by the bridge is inscribed:

BOW STRING