George Washington in Fountain Park - Fountain Hills, Arizona
12S E 433606 N 3718274
This statue of George Washington is one of four sculptures of presidents depicted on Mount Rushmore.
Location: Arizona, United States

South Dakota has Mount Rushmore, and Arizona has Fount Rushmore at Fountain Park in Fountain Hills, Arizona.

With the addition of this sculpture of George Washington on Presidents day in 2015, the set of four Rushmore presidents is complete - Washington, Jefferson, Lincoln and Roosevelt.

This bronze image os Washington was created by Colorado artists George and Mark London. Washington is depicted sitting on a bench holding a newspaper in his left hand. He is wearing boots and a military-style cape. A nearby sign which gives the dates of Washington birth and death and includes several quotes.

In addition there is a bonus statue to the presidential group of Ronald Reagan.