Gare de l'avenue de Saint-Ouen - Paris, France
31U E 450782 N 5416052
[FR] La gare de l'avenue de Saint-Ouen est une gare désaffectée de la ligne de Petite Ceinture à Paris. [EN] This station on the former Petite Ceinture in Paris ceased to serve passengers in 1934.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Elle est bâtie en pont sur les voies de la Petite Ceinture, qui circule en tranchée ouverte à l'est et passe en tunnel à l'ouest.

Le bâtiment voyageur est un édifice d'un étage, à l'architecture similaire aux gares du boulevard Ornano, de La Chapelle-Saint-Denis et de Charonne. Les quais de la gare subsistent.

La gare est ouverte aux voyageurs le 16 novembre 1863 ; elle est reconstruite le 16 mai 1889.

Comme le reste de la Petite Ceinture, la gare est fermée au trafic voyageurs depuis le 23 juillet 1934.

Le bâtiment voyageurs devrait être occupé, en 2016, par un espace culturel « Le Hasard Ludique ».

[EN] It's built as a bridge over the rails of the Petite Ceinture, which are open to the sky to the east and pass into a tunnel on the west.

The waiting room is a one story building, having an architecture similar to the boulevard Ornano, La Chapelle-Saint-Denis, and Charonne stations. The platforms are still visible.

The station opened to passengers on November 16, 1863 and was reconstructed in 1889.

As with the entire Petite Ceinture line, the station was closed to passenger traffic on July 23, 1934.

The building is planned to be renovated and used as a cultural space in 2016.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
It was refurbished for commercial activities but is now boarded up awaiting its expected renovation as a cultural space.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: La Petite Ceinture