Gilnockie Tower - Hollows, Canonbie
30U E 501928 N 6105677
Gilnockie Tower is notorious for its most famous residents. A Border Reiver family who stole livestock and goods from across the border. The tower is a Category A listed building, and now houses the Clan Armstrong centre.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Originally known as Hollows Tower. not to be confused with nearby ruin Gilnockie Castle (see Streetmap). The tower is a fortified building with the ground floor unoccupied and entrance to the storeys above at the first floor. A classic "pele" tower to defend against adversaries. When not fighting, the occupants would try to lead a normal life. Over the years the tower has been rebuilt, burned and besieged.

Wikipedia (visit link)
Streetmap UK (visit link)