Nouveau Palais de justice / New courthouse, Lyon, RA, France
31T E 643718 N 5069106
The new courthouse is located in the district of La Part-Dieu in Lyon. Le nouveau Palais de Justice se situe dans le quartier de la Part-Dieu à Lyon.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The new courthouse houses the High Court, the District Court and the Commercial Court of Rhône. While old courthouse (located near river Saône)houses the Assize Court, the Court of Appeals and the judicial administrative department.
It was originally intended to replace the old and dilapidated courthouse the river Saône, told "24 columns". Finally the old courthouse was also kept and renovated due to its historical importance.

Le nouveau palais de justice abrite le tribunal de grande instance, le tribunal d'instance et le tribunal de commerce du Rhône. Alors que l'ancien Palais abrite la cour d'assises, la Cour d'appel et les services administratifs judiciaires.
Le nouveau palais de justice devait initialement remplacer l'ancien palais de justice délabré, situé sur les quais de Saône, dit des "24 colonnes". L'ancien palais de justice a finalement été conservé et rénové en raison de son importance historique.
Year Built: 1995

Current Use of Building: Courthouse