Old Market Hall Clock - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516573 N 5839729
The Old Market Hall - A grade one listed building, built in 1596. Now known as the OMH. The clock is operational but I suspect not the original. Located in the historic heart of Shrewsbury, County Town of Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shrewsbury lies within a giant loop of the River Severn. The town boasts over 660 listed buildings. The Old Market Hall stands at its heart, in the Square, which has been the cultural and economic focal point of the town for Centuries.

The Clock on the North façade of the Old Market Hall is operational.
The clock face is approximately 48 inches across, the figures are black Roman Numerals, with black hour & minute hands, with small diamond shape minute dots, on a white background disc.

"Built in 1596, the property is now in the ownership of, Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council. In 2004 the building underwent a £1.7 million restoration, having been previously restored in 1904. The OMH is a Grade 1 Listed building.

The hall had two storeys: the large upper room was originally used by the Shrewsbury drapers or dealers in cloth to sell Welsh wool and the lower floor was used by farmers to sell their corn. The Old Market Hall was one of the earliest forms of prefabricated buildings; it was erected in less than four months.

It bears the Royal Coat of Arms of Queen Elizabeth I, with the date of 1596, and the supporters are the English Lion and the Welsh dragon. On the North side of the Old Market Hall there is a statue of the Duke of York; it is the only one in the whole country. It is thought the OMH was designed by Walter Haycock." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Address: The Old Market Hall,
The Square, Town Centre, Shrewsbury, SY1 1LH