Battlefield Monuments - Chickamauga & Chattanooga National Military Park - Fort Oglethorpe, GA
Explanation and history of the monuments being erected.

County of sign: Catoosa County
Location of sign: Lafayette Hwy, Chickamauga & Chattanooga National Military Park Visitors Center, Fort Oglethorpe
Marker erected by: National Park Service

Battlefield Monuments
   Hundreds of monuments
   commemorate Union
   and Confederate units

More than 600 stone and bronze monuments were erected on the battlefields here between 1890 and 1930. Chickamauga and Chattanooga veterans designed and placed most of them, under the direction of the Park Commissioners. Funding was provided by the U.S. Government, the states, and veterans organizations.

The park's monuments are remarkable not only for their artistic and commemorative value, but for the information they provide: At Chickamauga, Union regimental monuments identify the places where units saw their heaviest fighting. Confederate monuments mark their farthest points of advance.

Of special interest are the bronze bas-relief plaques attached to many monuments. These depict battle scenes based on veterans' eyewitness accounts. Because there are no photographs of the fighting, these plaques are among the best visual records of the battles.

[Photo text printed under photos on this marker are available under the photos reproduced in the photo gallery]

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: National Park Service

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War