Tribute To The Seven Original Astronauts - Cocoa Beach, FL
17R E 538273 N 3135471
The a bicentennial monument contains a tribute to the seven original astronauts. It is located in front of Sidney Fischer Park on North Atlantic Avenue in Cocoa Beach, FL.

The City of Cocoa Beach is adjacent to Cape Canaveral and was the home to many astronauts. On the occasion of the Nation's bicentennial Brevard County erected this monument which celebrates their involvement with the space program. The monument was dedicated on July 20, 1776 the seventh anniversary of the first moon landing by NASA astronauts. The street side of the monument has the Seal of the United States and the inscription:

WITH INNER FAITH 1776 - 1976 TO OUTER SPACE.

On the park side of the bicentennial logo is an engraving of a moon landing which includes: a (49 star) flag, the lunar lander, an astronaut, and a lunar roving vehicle which was used last three missions (# 15, #16 and #17) of the Apollo program. Below is the following inscription:

7 ORIGINAL
ASTRONAUTS