Siège Social du Journal "Le Monde" - Paris, France
31U E 452002 N 5408836
[FR] Le Monde est un journal français fondé par Hubert Beuve-Méry en 1944. [EN] Le Monde is a French daily evening newspaper founded by Hubert Beuve-Méry and continuously published in Paris since its first edition on 19 December 1944.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] C'est l'un des derniers quotidiens français dits « du soir », qui paraît à Paris en début d'après-midi, daté du lendemain, et est distribué en province le matin suivant.

Rangé parmi les quotidiens français « de référence » depuis plusieurs décennies, il est le plus diffusé à l'étranger jusque dans les années 2000.

Sa ligne éditoriale est généralement présentée comme étant de centre gauche, bien que cette affirmation soit récusée par le journal lui-même, qui revendique un traitement non partisan, et son lectorat est majoritairement orienté à gauche. Le Monde est la propriété du groupe Le Monde, détenu depuis 2010 par les hommes d'affaires Xavier Niel, Pierre Bergé et Matthieu Pigasse.

[EN] It is one of two French newspapers of record along with Le Figaro, and the main publication of La Vie-Le Monde Group. It reported an average circulation of 323,039 copies per issue in 2009, about 40,000 of which were sold abroad. It has had its own website since 19 December 1995, and is often the only French newspaper easily obtainable in non-French-speaking countries.

In contrast to other world newspapers such as The New York Times, Le Monde was traditionally focused on offering analysis and opinion, as opposed to being a newspaper of record. Hence, it was considered less important for the paper to offer maximum coverage of the news than to offer thoughtful interpretation of current events.

Le Monde was founded in 1944 at the request of General Charles de Gaulle after the German army was driven from Paris during World War II, and took over the headquarters and layout of Le Temps, which was the most important newspaper in France before but whose reputation had suffered during the Occupation.
Area Served: Paris

What is (later, was) its physical address?: