Babler state Park 1 of 22 - Wildwood MO
1 of 22 structures built by the Civilian Conservation Corp at Babler State Park.

This is 1 of 22 structures built by the Civilian Conservation Corp during the Great Depression. It is located close to the modern visitors center.

"Jacob Babler, an early crusader on behalf of a state park system for Missouri, was determined that the park dedicated to his own brother would grow and attract people for generations. He campaigned for the use of Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) workers to develop the park, and was an almost daily visitor while two companies of 200 men cut roads through the hilly countryside, and built scenic viewpoints, trails and covered shelters. The buildings and bridges, including a massive stone gateway, were made from stones quarried from the area. Twenty-two CCC structures at Babler State Park are now included in the National Register of Historic Places."