Asbury Church Cemetery - Nichols, NY
18T E 381388 N 4654192
The original settlers "who came up the Susquehanna in Durham boats" built the church in 1822-23. The cemetery has graves of settlers from the 1800s including Revolutionary War soldiers.
Location: New York, United States

History of Nichols
(visit link)
"The Asbury Methodist Episcopal church is one of the historic institutions of the town, and was organized in 1817 with Elijah and Phebe Shoemaker and Daniel and Maria Shoemaker as constituent members. The first pastor was Rev. John Griffing. The church edifice was built in 1822. The members now number about 25. The pastor is Rev. H. L. Ellsworth, of the Nichols village church."

The church is now home to the Nichols Community Band, "The Kirby Band". It is where they practice. After it was no longer a church the building was restored as a community building in the 1960s.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Nichols, NY, USA

Approximate number of graves: 121