HMCS Sackville memorial project buoyed by $250,000 from Ottawa
20T E 454802 N 4943910
Canada's naval memorial and a Canadian National Historic site, The Sackville was built in St. John, NB during WW II to escort convoys across the Atlantic. The Sackville was retired for the second and final time in 1982.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Now displayed outdoors at two locations at different times of the year, a plan is underway to build a permanent home for Canada's Naval Monument, the HMCS Sackville. An article concerning the progress of the plan was published by the Halifax Chronicle Herald in 2013. It can be read in part further below.

Of 123 Corvettes built for the Royal Canadian Navy during World War II, The Sackville is the only one which remains, the other 122 having slowly been scrapped after the war. Built in 1941 in St. John New Brunswick, she was commissioned in December of 1941, serving the rest of the war as an escort ship for the multitude of convoys which sailed for Britain from Canadian and U.S. ports throughout the war. Specifically, The Sackville escorted ships sailing between Newfoundland and Northern Ireland.

The ship's captain, Lieutenant Alan Easton, earned the Distinguished Service Cross for an encounter with three German U-Boats on August 3-4, 1942, during which the Sackville "seriously damaged one submarine, hit another with gunfire, and depth charged a third".

Not only is The Sackville the only Corvette remaining, but she is Canada's oldest fighting warship and has been Canada's official Naval Memorial since 1985. The ship is also one of the components of the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic and a stand alone museum, as well.

HMCS Sackville is the last of the Flower Class corvettes. Patterned after a whale-catcher, the corvettes were designed for mass production in small shipyards. Originally intended for coastal work, they played a major role in the Battle of the Atlantic. The Sackville, built at Saint John, N. B. and commissioned in December 1941, served most of the war as a mid-ocean convoy escort in the North Atlantic. After the war she was used for oceanographic research for many years. Retired in 1982, she was restored to her 1944 configuration and now serves as Canada's naval memorial.

From the CNHS Plaque

HMCS Sackville memorial project buoyed
by $250,000 from Ottawa
BY PAUL MCLEOD OTTAWA BUREAU
Published March 2, 2013 - 10:45pm

OTTAWA — The federal government is giving $250,000 toward the commemoration and preservation of HMCS Sackville.

Defence Minister Peter MacKay will be in Halifax Sunday to announce the donation to the Canadian Naval Memorial Trust.

The Sackville is the last of Canada’s 123 Second World War-era corvettes. It spends its summers docked along the Halifax waterfront.

The trust has plans to raise tens of millions of dollars from governments and private donors to establish a new memorial on the waterfront that has the 71-year-old ship as its centrepiece.

The plan calls on constructing a building, covering 1.8 hectares, that houses an interpretive centre and interactive displays on the Battle of the Atlantic. The plan is to have the memorial ready for Canada’s 150th birthday in 2017.

Retired navy captain Ted Kelly said in January that a request for proposals to design what will be known as Battle of Atlantic Place will be out soon and “architects are salivating” at the opportunity. A promotional campaign is also planned.

The request for proposals and design phase is expected to cost up to $1 million. The entire project is projected to range from $90 million to $100 million.

The $250,000 that will be announced Sunday will go toward the design of the centre.
Read on at the Halifax Chronicle Herald