Mary A. Spratt Obelisk - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 438226 N 3359707
The Mary A. Spratt obelisk is located in the historic Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The inscription on the obelisk reads:

Mary A. Spratt
Wife of
L.W. Spratt
Died
March 3, 1881

Her full name was Mary Ann Spratt (visit link) and she was married to Leonidas William Spratt (visit link). According to Find A Grave, her husband was "Editor of the Charleston Southern Standard. He was a Correspondent for the Civil War reporting for the Charleston Mercury paper from the War zones. Credited with being the first to write an article giving General Jackson the name of Stonewall. Joined the CSA in December 1861 and was promoted to Colonel before the war's end. Signer of the South Carolina Ordinance of Secession from Charleston, Saint Phillip and Michael's Parishes."

Date Created/Placed: March 3, 1881

4535 North Main St. Jacksonville, FL 32206 USA