St Oswalds Church - Wharanui, New Zealand
The beautiful St Oswalds Church on the scenic Kaikoura coast
Location: South Island, New Zealand

This sweet little church overlooking the coast on SH1 at Wharanui has sad origins...

Cantabrian Charles Frank Murray of Greenpark married Selina Jessie Parkinson of Kaituna in the Church Of The Epiphany, Gebbie's Valley, Bank's Peninsula , on 16 April 1895.

They honeymooned in Kaikoura, and eventually settled and farmed just up the coast in Wharanui. A son, Charles Hector Heaton Murray was born in 1904. Sadly, while exploring Europe - on what is these days known as "The Big O.E."* (The Big Overseas Experience*) - Charles lost his life in Geneva, Switzerland on 28 June 1924, aged just 20.

The parents had this church built in his memory. Bishop Sadlier of Nelson dedicated it on 20 Feb.1927 (as reported in the Waipu Church Gazette, 01 April 1927).

The stained glass windows are memorials to other locals.
Type of building where window is located: Church