Fishermen's Memorial - St. Martins, NB
20T E 301556 N 5025841
Today a quiet little fishing village, St. Martins has surrounded a small harbour on the Bay of Fundy since its founding in 1783.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

In the nineteenth century, St. Martins was one of the leading three or four shipbuilding centres in New Brunswick, owing to its location on a small inlet and a ready supply of shipbuilding timber. The shipbuilding industry long gone, today the town is a quiet little fishing village, home base of a small fleet of fishing boats.

In the nearly two and a half centuries that St. Martins has been in existence the town has doubtless lost many men to the sea from its fishing fleet. Only recently has the town erected a monument to these men and on the memorial are named three fishermen who were lost at sea, John Saye Mawhinney, Randall Ross Belding and R. Gerald "Hug" Deveau. They were all lost between 1985 and 2003.

This granite monument stands in a small park on the western side of St. Martins Harbour, the home of the present fishing fleet of the village of St. Martins. Also in the park is a CNHE plaque documenting the shipbuilding history of New Brunswick and St. Martins, once even surpassing fishing in its economic importance.
List if there are any visiting hours:
The park is accessible continuously