Courthouse Elm - Roseburg, OR
This is one of many official Heritage Trees located throughout Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in front of the Douglas County Courthouse is a very large elm tree that's been designated as an official Heritage Tree as part of Oregon's Heritage Tree program. There is a small plaque monumented on top of a boulder near the tree that reads:

OREGON HERITAGE TREE PROGRAM

COURTHOUSE ELM
Ulmus americana

This tree was given to Douglas County by Binger Hermann, U.S. Congressman, around the turn of the century. The occasion for the tree donation is not known positively, but research suggests that it was given at a dedication ceremony for the courthouse, which was rebuilt after a fire on December 7, 1898.

OREGON HERITAGE TREE

Nominated by Douglas County Master Gardener Association
Dedicated by Heritage Tree Committee
Oregon Travel Information Council
-April 1999-

Circumference: 13 feet, 4 inches
Height: 71 feet
Average Crown Spread: 103 feet
Approximate Age: 105 years

This large elm caught my attention from a block away and I only discovered it as a Heritage Tree after closer inspection. In addition, the weigh-bearing posts that hold the large branches up also grab one's attention and makes one realize just how large this tree is. I only wish I could have taken pictures of this tree when in bloom.

Historic Event:
This tree appears to have been donated by a local congressman as part of a dedication ceremony for the new courthouse which was erected in 1898.

Species: Elm

Approximate Age: 117