Ross Street Plaza Clock - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 338889 N 5619169
On the corner of Ross Street and Hudson Street NE is Ross Street Plaza, where one will find a really nice vintage style clock.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Designed to emulate a clock one may have seen on this corner a century or more ago, this is a beautiful freestanding clock. With a face in each of the four sides of its steel case, the oversized clock stands atop an ornately designed steel post, square at the bottom turning into a round fluted pillar above. Atop the case is a finial with a small globe atop in the centre, with eight more small globes around the perimeter

The clock was custom built by the Verdin Company of Cincinnati, Ohio, a maker of clocks and bells since 1842, and gifted to the City of Salmon Arm by the Rotary Club of Salmon Arm. The gift was a memorial clock, made in 2005 to commemorate the Centennial of the City of Salmon Arm, which was incorporated as a village in 1905. The commemorative plaque reads as follows.

This Clock Commemorates
Those Who Have Toiled For