Daniel Webster Harrier House - Vallejo, CA
The Harrier House in Vallejo, CA.

"The Daniel Webster. Harrier House is a two-story wood-frame house, with modified rectangular plan, flat roof with cornice, and two-story slanted bay window. Exterior siding and ornamentation is of wood, and the building has a concrete foundation. The house fronts north onto Ohio Street near its intersection of Sutter Street in Vallejo, California. Located at the top of a hill, it is roughly four blocks northeast of Vallejo’s historic downtown. The neighborhood, with lot widths of 45-50 feet, is characterized by large nineteenth-century houses surrounded by more modest dwellings constructed during the early decades of the twentieth century, and some more recent infill. A low retaining wall contains the small, sloping front yard, which is accessed via a set of concrete steps toward the eastern end of the parcel. The rear yard is dominated by a large eucalyptus tree near the southwest corner of the property. A small carriage house, with siding similar to that on the main house, is located on the rear alley at the southeast corner of the property. Constructed in 1870, the house is an early example of a slanted-bay Italianate townhouse, a style that dominate domestic architecture in parts of the Bay Area during the late 1870s and early 1880s. The building has been altered very little over the 145 years since its construction and is in excellent condition. It retains its original characterdefining design elements and materials."
739 Ohio Street
Vallejo, CA USA