St. James Garlickhythe - City of London (London)
30U E 701649 N 5710673
Baroque St. James Garlickhythe Church (nicknamed ‘Wren’s lantern’), one of the most beautiful works of Christopher Wren in London, is located in Vintry ward of the City of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Church of the St. James Garlickhythe, which possibly dates back to the late Saxon period, was rebuilt in the 14th century by Richard de Rothing and his son John, both Vintners. After the Great Fire of 1666, the destrozyed Church was rebuilt by famous Baroque architect Sir Christopher. The foundation stone was laid in 1676 and the re-opening took place on 10 December 1682, although the tower was not completed until 1717.

The exterior of the church is austere, however the steeple is one of the City’s most beautiful and ornate. It has a belfry storey with louvre windows, a pierced parapet with urns and the spire proper is an elaborate three stage lantern with diagonally projecting columns. The spire on top of the West tower is entirely characteristic of Wren's work. The Baroque style can be seen once again here, where complex details are used in ascending tiers which diminish in cross section approaching the top.

St. James suffered less than most City churches during WWII. A 500 lb bomb buried itself in the south-east corner, fortunately without exploding. The tower clock surmounted by a figure of St James, destroyed by bombing on 11 January 1941, was restored in 1988.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)