1934 Chevrolet Fire Engine - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 342532 N 5619350
RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum south of Salmon Arm has a few really interesting pieces of machinery in the village, including a couple of vintage fire engines.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Manufactured in 1934, this truck was initially a flat deck farm truck and was converted by the members of the department. A huge improvement over the hose reels they had previously been using, it allowed the department to respond quicker and to carry along all their equipment in the one truck. Bought by the department in 1940, it cost the department $700, not counting the time and additional expense required for the conversion. The Chevy remained in service from 1940 until its retirement in 1966.

This truck shares space in a replica fire hall at the museum with a 1920s American LaFrance Type 75 Fire Engine whose history is shrouded in mystery.

There's lots more to see in this heritage village and museum. We visited the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum and enjoyed seeing all the great old buildings, vehicles, machinery and displays in the village.

It is a 40 acre park owned by the City of Salmon Arm, and operated by the Salmon Arm Museum and Heritage Association. They host a dinner theater and it is usually sold out. During the summer they perform reenactments at the Broadway School.

Included within the museum grounds is the Broadview School, a one room schoolhouse constructed in the winter of 1917. It was moved to the village in 1988. The R.J. Haney House from around 1910, Mt. Ida Church, Blacksmith Shop, Filling Station with old pumps in front, a Cook’s House circa 1900, the Kew Homestead circa 1890’s one of the first log homes built in the valley and the Queest Fire Lookout Tower. All of these buildings have displays within them.
1934 CHEVROLET

Salmon Arm moved into the modern fire fighting era with the purchase of its first fire truck in 1940 for a price of $700.00. This 1934 Chevrolet did not start out as a fire truck but a flat deck farm truck. The firefighters themselves converted it into the truck you see today. It saw service from 1940 until it was retired in 1966. This was a vast improvement over hose reels because, with the truck, you could carry all the equipment you needed; hose, ladders, nozzles, fire axes, etc. You could travel further and faster without relying on men or horses for means of locomotion. It carried approximately 1,000 feet of 2½ inch hose and another 500 feet of 1½ inch hose. This truck did not carry water, so it relied entirely on hydrants for water and the pressure from them to spray water.
From the plaque at the fire hall