Schoolhouse Park Bells - Lincoln, ME
19T E 538610 N 5023361
Schoolhouse Park contains at least three bells, these two on display and a third in the tower of the Webber's Mill School, also on display in the park.
Location: Maine, United States

The bells are from educational buildings in Lincoln, the bronze one from the Mattanawcook Academy, founded in 1847, and the steel one from the Primary School in Lincoln, newly arrived at the park. The bronze bell was cast in 1894 by Meneely & Company, of West Troy, New York. Meneely & Company produced bells from 1826 to 1952 and, with a second foundry across the river in Troy, produced 65,000 bells in that time. The steel bell, of about the same size as he bronze one, size 30, is of indeterminate age.
The bell that rang atop the Primary School in Lincoln for so many years is going to a new home. The bell is on its way to Bangor for sandblasting, then it will go to Clay GMC-Chevrolet in Lincoln Center to be painted. After it's refinished, it will be on display at Schoolhouse Park on West Broadway next to the Little Red Schoolhouse, along with the bell from the original Mattanawcook Academy. A granite block from the Primary School foundation is also on display at the park. The block weighs at least 3,000 pounds, and was likely quarried right here in Lincoln.
From Welcome to Lincoln