Charles Henry Hopwood - Plowden Buildings in Middle Temple (London)
30U E 700459 N 5710741
Depicted CoA of Charles Henry Hopwood, treasurer of the Middle Temple in 1886, is a part of beautiful decorated stone-carved portal of Plowden Buildings in London's Middle Temple.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Middle Temple’s buildings are an interesting mix of differing ages (from the 17th to the 20th century), architectural styles and construction methods. Located around open courtyards and gardens, they create a peaceful oasis from the hustle and bustle of the surrounding city. The Plowden Buildings, designed by architects Henry Hakewill and James Savage, was built from red bricks and Portland stone in 1831.

Charles Henry Hopwood QC (20 July 1829 – 14 October 1904) was a British politician and judge. He was educated at King's College School and at King's College London. Called to the bar at the Middle Temple, he served as Liberal Member of Parliament for Stockport from 1874–1885, and as Liberal MP for Middleton from 1892-1895. Hopwood became Queen's Counsel in 1874. He was appointed Recorder of Liverpool in 1886. In politics he supported Irish Home Rule.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Charles Henry Hopwood QC