John Milton Bryan Simpson - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436531 N 3355496
This marker is located in front of the Bryan Simpson United States Courthouse in downtown Jacksonville, Florida.

The marker reads:

John Milton Bryan Simpson
May 30, 1903 - August 22, 1987

Born 1903 in Kissimmee, Florida. Graduated from University of Florida College of Law 1926. Practiced law, Jacksonville, Florida, 1926-39. Assistant State Attorney, Fourth Judicial Circuit of Florida, 1933-39. Judge, Duval County Criminal Court of Record, 1939-43, 1945-46. U.S. Army, 1st Lt., serving in the European Theater 1943-45. Judge, Fourth Judicial Circuit of Florida, 1946-50. Judge, United States District Court, Southern District of Florida 1950-62, Chief Judge1961-62. Judge, United States District Court, Middle District of Florida 1962-66, Chief Judge 1962-66. Judge, United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit, 1966-81. Judge, United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit, 1981-1987.

Judge Simpson served on the federal bench during a time when our Nation was in turmoil over the civil rights struggle. A man of courage and steadfastness, he faithfully and impartially discharged the duties incumbent upon him as a federal judge and in the process, gave full meaning to the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment. His impartial, yet firm, administration of justice earned him the admiration and respect of those who appeared before him, his community, and his colleagues on the bench.
Marker Number: None

County: Duval