Skenfrith Castle - LUCKY SEVEN - Abergavenny, Wales.
30U E 514430 N 5747539
Skenfrith Castle (Welsh: Castell Ynysgynwraidd) a medieval Castle, is the focus of this Lucky 7 scoring a Tally of 14. Located in the heart of the tiny village of Skenfrith, in Gwent, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Skenfrith Castle (Welsh: Castell Ynysgynwraidd) a medieval Castle built on the site of a 11th Century wooden fortress.

"The first castle at Skenfrith was built by the Normans to protect transport routes to Hereford. Skenfrith Castle, along with White Castle and Grosmont Castle, provided much needed border defences between England and Wales. That first castle was built of timber, and stood atop a man-made mound, made necessary because the castle site lies on level ground beside the River Monnow. In the 12th century the mound was levelled to make way for a more substantial stone fortress to better counter possible Welsh attacks." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Department Number & Name, Category Name's, Waymark Code, Title, & Link.

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Castles > WMME35 > Skenfrith Castle - Abergavenny. (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMME7A > Skenfrith Castle - Visitor Attraction - Abergavenny. (visit link)
6-History > National Trust U.K. > WMME7C > Skenfrith Castle - Wales. (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > War > World War I Memorials and Monuments > WMMH2W Skenfrith War Memorial - Skenfrith Castle, Wales. (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMME3N > Skenfrith Castle - Abergavenny. (visit link)
11-Recreation
12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMQ9VJ > YOU ARE HERE - Skenfrith Castle, Tower. (visit link)
13-Structures
14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WMME3V > Skenfrith Castle - Wales. (visit link)
15-Multifarious
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Castles > WMME35 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMME7A 6-History > National Trust U.K. > WMME7C 8-Monuments > War > World War I Memorials and Monuments > WMMH2W 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMME3N 12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMQ9VJ 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMME3V

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14