Cornell University - Ithaca, NY
18T E 378300 N 4700539
This flag is on top of Day Hall, which has the Office of the University Registrar and Campus Information and Visitor Relations, on the Cornell University Campus in Ithaca New York.
Location: New York, United States

The flag has "Founded by Ezra Cornell" on the bottom, and "Cornell University" on the top. Cornell was founded in 1865 by Ezra Cornell and Andrew Dickson White. "Ezra Cornell, ... had made a fortune through investments in Western Union. "

Wikipedia:
"The university was initially funded by Ezra Cornell's $400,000 endowment and by New York's 989,920-acre (4,006.1 km2) allotment of the Morrill Land Grant Act of 1862...White believed in the need for a great university for the nation that would take a radical new approach to education; and Cornell, who had great respect for education and philanthropy, desired to use his money "to do the greatest good." Abraham Lincoln's signing of Vermont Senator Justin Morrill's Land Grant Act into law was also critical to the formation of many universities, including Cornell, in the post-Civil War era."

from Cornell website:
"Cornell is a private, Ivy League university and the land-grant university for New York State." It is "a top-ten research university in the world, and a model university for the interweaving of liberal education and fundamental knowledge with practical education"

(visit link)
"The image includes two shields, one to salute the United States and the other to honor the Empire State. The shields bear such images as 13 red-and-white stripes and the Hudson River. Also emblazoned on the emblem is an open book with Ezra Cornell’s wordy declaration: “I would found an institution where any person can find instruction in any study.”...the university struggled with defining its official colors of red and white, different shades have been declared the official Cornell red...Why was white chosen for the other color on the college’s flags, banners and pennants? According to campus lore, the choice was easy: Cornell’s first president was Andrew Dickson White. "

Ithaca is on Cayuga Lake, but the second shield is for New York, so it is the Hudson River.
Name of Organization: Cornell University