Balfour Substation — Langley, BC
10U E 530721 N 5439108
Built during the 1930s or 1940s this BC Electric Company substation building was a part of the Fraser Valley rural electrical expansion program of that time. Today it is still part of a much larger substation.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A simple art nouveau concrete building that was built in the 1930s or 1940s, the Balfour Substation still remains in use today. The site clearly shows the history of electrical use in the area.

When it was built the farms of central Langley did not need that much demand for electricity. Essentially lighting, radios, perhaps domestic appliances such as washing machines, and farm equipment. Scaled for that use the concrete Balfour Substation met that need.

However, over the past seventy or years the area's population has been growing. As well as the different types of equipment using electricity today. Instead of handful of appliances in each house, today we have essentially homes that use electricity for almost every thing.
Creation date: 1930s or 1940s

Status: Active