Chintamani Parswanath Jain Temple Gate - Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India
44R E 228478 N 3320947
Beautiful gate of Shri Chintamani Parshwanath Jain Shwetambar Mandir in Haridwar in the Indian state of Uttarakhand.
Location: India

"Shri Chintamani Parshwanath Jain Mandir came up in the 1990’s with the blessings of Acharya Shri Padam Sagar Suri Ji Maharaj and with it came an end to the long-pending aspirations of Jains for a spot in the holy city of Haridwar. The entire temple complex, spread over a vast area has been built in Jaisalmer stone in Jain architectural style. Surrounded by lush Himalyan ranges, the temple is an attempt to recapture the sanctity of the Jain faith.

Cool, peaceful and serene atmosphere provides a good setting for meditation. A separate meditation hall has specially been constructed on the ground floor in a separate complex, which also has the office and bhojanshala. The present arrangement facilitates accommodation of around 1000 pilgrims at a time. The place is visited by tens of thousands of pilgrims from across the country every year. Scores of sadhu-sadhvis have conducted their chaturmaas at this place." (visit link)

Jainism, traditionally known as Jain dharma, belongs to the sramana tradition and is one of the oldest Indian religions. It prescribes a path of non-injury (ahimsa) towards all living beings. Practitioners believe non-violence and self-control are the means to liberation. Followers of Jainism are called Jains and must observe five major vows: ahimsa, not lying, not stealing (asteya), chastity, and non-attachment. Self-discipline and asceticism are thus major focuses of Jainism. Parasparopagraho Jivanam "The function of souls is to help one another" is the motto of Jainism.

Swastika is an important Jain symbol. The four arms of the swastika symbolize the four states of existence as per Jainism:
Heavenly being (devas)
Human being
Hellish being
Tiryancha (subhuman like flora or fauna) (visit link)

There are two Swastika on each gate and also what seems to be the figure of stylized fruits. The reason why there are fruits on the gate could be because all Jains are vegetarian and most eat only fruits, nuts and milk which are seen as by-products of living beings rather than actual living things.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: Beautiful gate but unfortunately some information boards have been fixed on one of the gates

Rate the 'Gate':