Fort George - Castine, ME
19T E 515536 N 4915305
The land here is the site of Fort George, which was occupied by the British during both the American Revolutionary War and the War of 1812.
Location: Maine, United States

In Castine, near the campus of the Maine Maritime Academy, is a park where the remains of Fort George, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, is located.

The fort is located near the intersection of Battle Avenue and Wadsworth Cove Street. There is a small parking lot off Wadsworth Cove Street. Visible on this small park are a series of earth ridges arranged in a square, with extended points. At the southwestern corner are some wooden and stone structures. There is a sign nearby on the south side. Also, there is a cannon.

The nomination form has more about the fort.

"The appearance of the fort has changed somewhat through the years through natural deteriorations. Many original features of the fort, including the moat, fraising, palisade, and gateway, are no longer existant.

The fort is about 200 feet square, although the bastions protrude out approximately 40 feet from each corner. The earthworks of the fort are generally 10 feet in height, although they are nearly 20 feet high near the easternmost bastion. A large garrison cannon, located in front of the fort is the only armament regaining within the fort grounds.

The two powder magazines have been completely restored, as well as the southernmost bastion. This restoration work was just recently completed. In the planning stage now is a replica of the officer's barracks. The history of the fort is depicted by several interpretive
panels found on the grounds."

It doesn't look like that much has progressed since the application.

The application also has some history about the fort and area. Many explorers traveled through the area, including Samuel Champlain and Mons. Vincent de St. Castine, for whom the present town of Castine was named after. The first fort in the Castine area was built in 1626. Fort George was built by the British and occupied by British troops in 1779. This fort was the focus of an ill-fated attempt by a Massachusetts originated Naval and land forces - the Penobscot Expedition. The British occupied the fort to the end of the war. The British occupied this fort, as well, during the War of 1812, until the end of that war. About 1940, former Governor Baxter asked the State of Maine was interested in acquiring the land. In 1961, the legislature approved funds for archaeological research.
Wadsworth Cove Street
Castine, ME United States of America