Riverside Drive Trans Canada Trail - Penticton, British Columbia
11U E 310916 N 5486450
The Riverside Drive Trans Canada Trail Rotary marker is located near the parking lot adjacent to the Penticton Rose Garden and the historic S.S. Sicamous.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Trans Canada Trail from Kelowna to Penticton is 80 km and is designed for snowshoeing, hiking, cross country skiing, and mountain biking. Considered moderate, it is open year round. It was sponsored by the Rotary Club of Penticton and the City of Penticton in March 2003.

The Trans Canada Trail from Kelowna to Penticton follows the old Kettle Valley Railway. The trestles are now rebuilt after a big fire in 2003. The first 15 km are mostly in Myra Canyon, famous for the trestle bridges that span the canyon. After 35 km, you reach Chute Lake Lodge.

There is road access here if you need it. Chute Lake is very picturesque. From here to Penticton is a gentle downhill grade, so your sore butt and legs should be ok for the final 45 km. The trail switches back twice just before Naramata. From Naramata to Penticton it is not as isolated as around Myra and Chute Lake, and the trail finishes on the waterfront in Penticton.

Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Penticton and the City of Penticton