Penticton Museum & Archives - Penticton, British Columbia
11U E 312473 N 5485287
Penticton Museum & Archives are located at 785 Main Street. The library is also part of the Community Art Complex.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We stopped by the museum again on our most recent trip and found it open, so explored for awhile. About a quarter of the space within is dedicated to travelling displays; the present one being a display on World War I and its impact on the local area. Further in, the museum holds a large and eclectic collection of artefacts and memorabilia depicting Penticton life of a century ago. We had a great time in this museum in part due to the people who man the place. They are as interesting and as much fun to talk to as are the displays to look at.

We have added pix to the gallery from this trip to better impart the theme of the museum. Admission is by donation.

Museum History
The Penticton Museum was established in 1954, when the city gave local collector R.N. Atkinson the use of the decommissioned sternwheeler S.S. Sicamous to house his private collection. A long-time Penticton resident and veteran of the First World War, Reg Atkinson collected militaria, native artefacts, firearms, and antiques since the early 1920s and had previously operated a private museum in his home. The R.N. Atkinson Temporary Gallery is named in honour of the Penticton Museum's first curator, who passed away in 1973.

In 1965 the museum moved to its current location at the Penticton Community Art complex, which it continues to share with the Penticton Public Library.

Source: City of Penticton
Theme: