Fort À la Corne
Located in the town of Kinistino, Sk.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Fort À la Corne

This region was important in the fur trade from the time that Louis de La Corne built Fort St. Louis, the most westerly of the French posts, near here in 1753. The area was occupied in the 1770´s by independent Canadian traders and after 1794, by the North West Company´s Fort St. Louis and the competing Hudson´s Bay Company´s Carlton House. The site was abandoned in 1805, but about 1846 the Hudson´s Bay Company reestablised a post, naming it Fort à la Corne. This post was moved slightly up-river in 1887 and closed in 1932.

Le commerce des pelleteries propéra dans cette région dès la construction du fort Saint-Louis, en 1773, par Louis de La Corne. C´était alors le poste français le plus à l´ouest. Des trafiquant canadians ont occupé ces lieux vers 1770. Après 1794, la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest s'installa au fort Saint-Louis et sa rivale, la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson, à Carlton House. Abandonné en 1805, le poste fut ouvert à nouveau par la Compagnie de la Baie D'Hudson vers 1846 sous le nom de Fort à la Corne. Déplacé un peu amont en 1887, il fut fermé en 1932.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

Marker type: Canada Historical Cairn