Old World Wisconsin - Eagle, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Old World Wisconsin opened in 1976, America's bicentennial. It is a living history museum featuring Wisconsin buildings and artifacts from the 1800's and is a great experience for adults and children alike.

"Journey back to the past at Old World Wisconsin — a vivid re-creation of the working farmsteads and settlements established by European immigrants in America's heartland.

Discover teams of oxen and horses working in the fields, the farm folk preparing hearty meals over wood-burning stoves, and the heirloom plants in well-tended gardens. Stroll through the 1880s Village and chat with the town blacksmith or the keeper of the general store. Discover the true spirit of early Wisconsin."

(visit link)

"It is appropriate that Old World Wisconsin was opened in 1976. There could no better way to commemorate 200 years of American history than by vividly re-creating the sights, sounds and spirit of this country at its birth.

The museum's more than 60 historic structures range from ethnic farmsteads with furnished houses and rural outbuildings, to the 1880s Village with its traditional small-town institutions. The efforts of countless historians have preserved an amazing slice of true Americana — one that will be enjoyed for generations to come.
Historic Structures Documented

To create this museum, researchers traveled throughout Wisconsin in search of authentic historic buildings hewn by generations of Wisconsin settlers.

From Lake Superior to the Illinois border, and from the Mississippi River to Lake Michigan, historians documented many old farmhouses, outbuildings, and small-town structures. Once the research was complete, the amazing construction process of Old World Wisconsin began.
Structures Relocated to Build Old World Wisconsin

Piece by piece, workers painstakingly dismantled the old structures. They numbered bricks, boards and logs, and moved them to the site of Old World Wisconsin. In a setting largely unchanged from the rolling prairies the first pioneers found, the buildings took shape once more, reconstructed precisely as they had once been built.
World's Largest Museum about Rural Life

Today, Old World Wisconsin's historic farm and village buildings comprise the world's largest museum dedicated to the history of rural life." (visit link)
Theme:
History of 1800's Wisconsin

Street Address:
Old World Wisconsin W372 S9727 Hwy 67 PO Box 69 Eagle, WI 53119

Hours of Operation:
2016 Hours Spring: May 7—22 Open Weekends: 10 am—5 pm Summer: May 27—Sep 5 Open Daily: 10 am—5 pm Fall: Sep 8—Oct 30 Open Thursday—Sunday: 10 am—5 pm Winter: Oct 31—May 5, 2017 Closed for the Season

Cost: 19.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large