Mustered In - Mustered Out - Brattleboro, VT
18T E 699356 N 4745602
Originally located at the site of a military hospital. This monument is now located in front of Brattleboro Union High School, Fairground Road, Brattleboro, VT.
Location: Vermont, United States

Mustered In - Mustered Out (a.k.a. Military Hospital Monument) is an 8' by x 6' by 4.25' block of granite with two 4' by 2' by 1" bronze bas-relief panels each depicting a union soldier. It was dedicated on September 12, 1906. The memorial was erected through the efforts of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Sons of the Revolution, United States Daughters of 1812, Grand Army Veterans, Women's Relief Corps, and Sons of Veterans.

MUSTERED IN is inscribed on the is the relief of a soldier sharply dress in uniform. He is holding a rifle with bayonet with two hands diagonally from his lower right foot to above his upper left shoulder. MUSTERED OUT is inscribed on the relief of a soldier with a worn uniform holding his rifle vertically with his right hand and waving with his left hand.

On the sidewalk side is a bronze plaque which is inscribed:

UPON THIS GROUND