The well of Pinkas Synagogue / Studna Pinkasovy synagogy - Praha, CZ
The well of Pinkas Synagogue in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Pinkasova synagoga je gotická stavba z roku 1535 zbudována Masullamem Horovským. Pravdepodobne v té dobe byla pro její potrebu vyhloubena studna, která se dochovala dodnes. Studna je dnes zakryta poklopem, nelze zjistit, zda je v ní voda. Je v místech obvykle verejnosti neprístupných. Prohlédnout si ji lze pres plot synagogy.

Pinkas Synagogue is a Gothic structure built in 1535 by Masullamem Horovský. Probably at that time was for the need of the temple dug the well, which has survived to this day. The well is now covered by a lid, so it is unsure, if there is still water. It is usually closed to the public, you can see it easily over the fence of the synagogue.