Jain Temples of Khajuraho - Madhya Pradesh, India
44R E 392488 N 2748141
The Jain temples of Khajuraho are located in the eastern section of the Khajuraho Group of Monuments in Madhya Pradesh, India.
Location: India

The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu and Jain temples in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.

Most Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 CE by the Chandela dynasty. Historical records note that the Khajuraho temple site had 85 temples by 12th century, spread over 20 square kilometers. Of these, only about 20 temples have survived, spread over 6 square kilometers.

The temples are grouped into three geographical divisions: western, eastern and southern. The Jain temples are situated in the Khajuraho eastern Group of Monuments.

Many Jain inscriptions from the Chandela period can be seen at Khajuraho. All the Jain temples are now enclosed within a compound wall constructed in early 12th century, with the exception of the Ghantai temple.

The Parshvanath Temple contains an inscription dating from 954 AD by its builder Pahil, mentioning donation of gardens and requesting future generations to safeguard the temple. It mentions Chandella Dhanga as the reigning king. A well known early magic square is found in this temple. This is referred to as the Chautisa Yantra, since each sub-square sums to 34.

The Adinath Temple contains an idol with an inscription dated Samvat. 1215 during the rule of Chandella king Madanavarman.

The Shantinath Temple is a modern composite structure that incorporates sections of several temples and has several shrines. The main section has a 12-foot-tall (3.7 m) idol of Lord Shantinath with an inscription of Sam. 1085.

The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is one of the UNESCO World Heritage sites in India. The temples are famous for their nagara-style architectural symbolism and their erotic sculptures.

See our gallery of 9 pictures.