1921 - Mt. Zion Baptist Church - Fort Worth, TX
Built in 1921, Mt. Zion Baptist Church is located at 1101 Evans Ave, Fort Worth, TX.

A 1978 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

On Dec. 25, 1894, State Evangelist the Rev. Frank Tribune organized this Baptist church with five members: Ella and Lee Brooks, Katie Patterson, Laura Purvis, and Josephine Wells. With help from the Rev. Dr. A.R. Griggs, the members built a frame structure in 1907 at the corner of Louisiana and Rosedale. In 1915 the present site was acquired and a tabernacle erected. This brick church building was begun in 1919 under the Rev. M.K. Curry. The church debt was paid during the Rev. A.W. Pryor's pastorate, 1924-1949. While the Rev. S.T. Alexander was pastor, 1949-1968, an education building was added.
Year of construction: 1921

Full inscription:
Mt. Zion Evans Ave. Baptist Church Rev. M.K. Curry Pastor --- Trustees Lee Brooks G.A. Albert G.W. White ? Jackson ? Reason --- Organized 1894 -- -Lifting Christ - And if I be lifted up from the Earth, will draw all men unto me. John 12-3 Strangers Welcome Erected 1921