Jahangir Mahal Elephants Sculptures - Orchha, Madhya Pradesh, India
44R E 262915 N 2805866
These beautifully carved statues of elephants are located at Jahangir Mahal, a palace in Orchha Fort in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.
Location: India

The riverside door to Jahangir Mahal is decorated with smaller than life-size elephants carved out of stone, one on each side of the entrance.

Jahangir Mahal is a palace that was exclusively built by Bir Singh Deo in 1605 to humor the Mughal emperor Jahangir who was a guest of the Maharaja for one night only. The palace is built in four levels with elegant architectural features of both Muslim and Rajput architecture. Its layout is a symmetrical square built in the inner courtyard of the fort and has eight large domes. It has a plethora of rooms with arcaded openings, projecting platforms and windows with lattice design work. The top floor roof of this Mahal is accessed through a steep stairway. It provides picture perfect views of the temples and the Betwa River outside the fort complex. The palace also houses a small archaeological museum. (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown

Figure Type: Animal