Cycle Route Portrait Bench - Sale, UK
30U E 545281 N 5919829
This portrait bench was erected to mark the opening of a two mile stretch of the Bridgewater Way between Sale and Stretford. The bench is in front of silhouettes of 3 famous local Sale people.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

About the Portrait Benches
"The Portrait Bench is a new and unique National collection of local portraits. The figures are inspired and chosen for their individual contribution to the life of the community.

Creating portraits is an old custom ­ honouring individuals for their philanthropy, political prowess or acts of heroism, and most commonly for the love of family members. All major public spaces are graced by statues or portraits of eminent individuals and family photos are treasured across the world.

Each Portrait Bench is a collection of three distinctive, life­size local figures cut from sheet steel and installed by a simple bench, inviting you to sit or step up into the space and become a part of the portrait group.

The features of each character have been simplified while retaining their essential characteristics. The characters reflect those things that are important to the community; each is inspired by the local heritage, culture and aspirations of the area; some we’ll know and some we won’t…together they will represent around 230 characters chosen by thousands of people from across the UK

Choosing the Sale portraits
In March 2010, the Bridgewater Way Steering Group asked the public to nominate their Trafford heroes to be immortalised in the portrait bench ­ which is to be included in the Sale to Stretford section of the Bridgewater Way.

The 2 mile stretch between Sale and Stretford is part of 12 miles of work in Trafford which will extend north of Stretford towards The Trafford Centre. This stretch is part of the Bridgewater Way, which is a unique 65 km scheme that will regenerate the canal towpath and create a route for cyclists, walkers, everyone.

New walking and cycling networks
Sustrans is bringing the award winning National Cycle Network deep into the heart of communities across the UK to enable many more people to get about on foot and by bike. Find out more about walking and cycling routes in Sale and how to find this portrait bench at link

Sustrans is the charity that’s enabling people to travel by foot, bike or public transport for more of the journeys we make every day. It’s time we all began making smarter travel choices. Make your move and support Sustrans today. link

Dr Charles White (1728 ­ 1813)
Local Doctor and co­founder of the Manchester Royal Infirmary. Dr Charles White was born in 1728, the only son of Thomas White, a surgeon and midwife, and his wife Rosamond. Dr White started as an apprentice in his father’s practice before studying medicine in London and then completing his studies in Edinburgh. Dr Charles White then returned to his father’s practice as a surgeon and midwife. Their practice is located on the south west corner of Sale Priory and both Thomas White and Dr Charles White gave the popular name to Whites Bridge over the Bridgewater Canal.

Darren Campbell MBE
Born and raised on the Sale Racecourse Estate of Manchester, Darren Campbell is one of Britain’s most successful male sprinters. He excelled at junior level winning four Gold and two Silver medals at International Championships 1991­1992. Darren’s first Olympic success was in the 2000 Olympics in Sydney where he won Silver in the 200m. Four years later in the 2004 Olympics in Athens, Darren won Gold as part of the 4x100m relay team. Darren was awarded an MBE in 2005 for his services to the sport and announced his retirement shortly after the 2006 European Championships. Darren remains an ambassador of the sport through a number of roles, including his involvement in Street Athletics and the Youth Sport Trust.

William 'Bill' Bleasdale
A founder member of the Watch House Cruising Club (whose base is on the Connect2 stretch of the Bridgewater Canal), and a tireless supporter of the canal over many years. He was based in Egypt in the army where he became a captain of the veterinary core who looked after the horses and later became a stable boy and jockey in his early life. He sadly lost his fight for life in 2008 and is still missed by the local community today." link
Title of Piece: Portrait Bench

Artist: Unknown

Material/Media: Sheet Steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): On Bridgewater Canal towpath next to Waterside Square entrance