Depot Park - Batesville, MS
Sits on the site of the old depot, and is a historic site
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of site: Panola County
Location of site:
NRHP # 225 A & B

Open gazebo/bandstand built in the style of the old depot on a raised platform with a hip roof and supported by 14 square wood columns. [PHOTO # 25J

Two park benches and various landscaping details surround the gazebo structure on the south side of the railroad bed. [PHOTO # 26]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The first structure in the town was the Panola Depot located at the interior of the southeast end of the present square. Three depots were used during the past 150 years but no permanent building exists on the site today. A small park and gazebo are located on or near the location of the previous depot buildings.

"The district retains the character of a small town with easily accessible shopping on the square, pleasant neighborhoods with landscaped lawns and community gathering places within walking distance. Much of the recent commercial growth of Batesvilie has been along frontage roads off Interstate 55 and on Highways 6 and 51, away from the district.

"Panola Depot became known as Batesville in the spring of 1858 with the first charter issued on August 10,1860, less than a year before the first shots of the War Between the States. In 1861, trains were providing regular service linking Batesville to the rest of the country

"Heyward Lee Harmon, local contractor, demolished the last physical Depot building on the site south of the railroad in the late 1970's. A modular bank building was placed on the site to be used The Bank of Mississippi (now known as Bancorp South). The modular building was removed when the bank decided to relocate outside of the proposed district. A gazebo in the style of the last depot and park now occupy the site that was the founding center point for the city of Batesville." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Depot Park

Street Location: Parking area bounded by: Broadway St. Court St., Eureka St & Panola Ave