Bijay Niwas Palace - Bijaynagar, Rajasthan, India
Bijay Niwas Palace is a family run heritage hotel located in Bijaynagar, Rajasthan.
Location: India

Bijay Niwas is a charming and romantic boutique hotel hidden amidst vast private farmlands and orchard. It is a family run heritage hotel offering personalized service and attention to detail that makes the warm welcome and the stay unforgettable. Being miles away from the nearest town, hushed with floral scents and punctuated with sounds of nature it is a place to switch off and relax in the expansive gardens, take a lazy dip in the pool or a walk in the soulful serene farms.

Bijay Niwas was built a 100 years ago by Rao Bijay Singh, the 16th descendant of the erstwhile Masuda Istimrardari (a category higher than Jagirdars of the Rajputana) as a getaway retreat. About the same time he founded the town of Bijaynagar, also named after him. The history of Masuda royal family dates back to Rao Jagmal ( early 16th century), the founder of the Mertiya clan of Rathore Rajputs, by far the most valiant of all Rajput clan.

We had a one night stay at Bijay Niwas Palace on our way between Udaipur and Jaipur. I enjoyed the clean room, the very polite and eager to please staff, the good Indian food and the interesting ox cart ride to visit a nearby farm. See the gallery of 12 photos.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Bijay Niwas Palace