Peachland School - Peachland, BC
11U E 303163 N 5517440
Though standing vacant for a few short years, the Peachland School has found new life as home to the Peachland Chamber of Commerce, the Peachland Visitor Centre, the Peachland Boys and Girls Clubs and the Peachland Art Gallery.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1908 as the only school in the town, the Peachland School became an elementary school in 1948 and later a primary school. It was closed permanently in 2002. An article below, written in November of 2008, describes its history and what its future might be, as of 2008.

Since that time it has been restored and now seems bursting at the seams with clubs, galleries and other facilities.

During renovations it was discovered that the attic of the school is home for seven months of the year to a large colony of Yuma bats, a protected species. With possibly upwards of 2000 bats calling the attic home, wildlife biologists believe this could be the largest colony of Yuma bats in the province. Further below is a story on the Peachland Bats.
Peachland School

When Peachland School finally closed for good in 2002, the School District turned the building over to the District of Peachland. Since then, not a lot has happened. A study of possible reuse has been done, which concluded that the building is basically sound and that a new use should be found. But so far, council has not acted on this recommendation.

Built in 1908, the school initially served grades 1–12. That first year it was lit with candles and kerosene lamps, and the toilets were out back. In the mid 1930’s an athletic hall was built for basketball and all community activities. Its regulation hardwood floor was the envy of neighboring communities.

In 1948 it became an Elementary school, and later a Primary school, then closed for good in 2002.

On Saturday, September 27, 2008 the Peachland Historical Society sponsored an open house at the old school and the response was overwhelming, with an estimated 500 people attending. There was unanimous and enthusiastic support for preserving and using the school, according to the society. Both candidates for mayor vowed to preserve and restore the school. Heritage BC wrote to Peachland Mayor Graham Reid and Council on October 7, urging that they not delay further in their decision about the fate of historic Peachland School, and recommending the Heritage Legacy Fund as a possible source of financial assistance.
From Heritage BC

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
About the Peachland Bats

Peachland bats, previously considered a nuisance, have now become a local phenomena. It has been known that the nocturnal mammals inhabited the 103 year old Peachland Primary School for decades, however, their numbers have only recently been revealed. Peachland Primary was closed in 2002 and recent refurbishing of the historic building revealed a massive roost.

Wildlife biologist, Aaron Reid from Ministry of Environment, estimates the colony to be upwards of 2000 Yuma bats. Reid identified Peachland’s roost as a maternity colony, which means it is comprised mostly of breeding females, underproductive females, which are yearlings, and juveniles. Reid says

“Typically, males will roost in smaller bachelor roosts separate from the females but this roost (in the attic) is so big there could be male groups roosting there as well. This could possibly be the largest Yuma bat colony in British Columbia”.

Bats in the attic of Peachland Primary School have created a unique educational experience. Bats are a protected species and are now considered valuable mammals in the eco system. They can eat up to three quarters of their body weight in insects each night and mosquitoes are their choice of diet in Peachland, thus explaining why Peachland is virtually mosquito free.

Along with the massive colony an accumulation of more than 40 years of bat guano was also uncovered. Guano is becoming an increasingly popular home and commercial fertilizer due to its high content of nitrates. A mosquito diet creates an extremely high nitrate composition and is one of the more sought after fertilizers. Please stop by the Chamber of Commerce office to purchase your “Peachland Guano”. When the Peachland Primary School is refurbished it will become the new home of the Peachland Visitor Centre, Peachland Chamber of Commerce, Peachland Boys & Girls Club, and of course, our Peachland Yumas.

The colony lives in the roost from April to October. Mid October the bats begin departing the schoolhouse and fly across Lake Okanagan to hibernate in the rocks of Okanagan Park. Their fragile bodies cannot tolerate extreme changes in temperature so they will hibernate in caves or rock outcroppings where their body temperatures can remain more constant through the winter.

A visit to the Peachland Visitor Centre will show how humans and bats can successfully co-habitat. Learn how myths of health risks and other public fears have been put to rest by wildlife biologists. View the daily lifestyle of these nocturnal mammals via video cameras installed in the Primary School roost. Learn of hibernation patterns, diet and other bat species with a stop at the local VC or you may want to take a blanket and sit outside the Primary School on a starry night to view these little mammals take flight for their nightly foraging.
From Peachland Bats
5684 Beach Ave