Egmont Palace / Palais d'Egmont - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595547 N 5632817
One of four stamps of the series named "Brussel,Center of Europe and capital of Art Nouveau" issued in 1996 depicting Egmont Palace, now seat of the Belgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs located at the Petit Sablon Square in Brussels.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

The Egmont Palace (Egmontpaleis/Palais d'Egmont) is a large mansion at the Rue aux Laines (Wolstraat) and the Petit Sablon Square in Brussels. Today it houses the Belgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Egmont Palace is situated at an elevation of 69 meters.

It was built between 1548 and 1560 by Françoise of Luxembourg and her son, Lamoral, Count of Egmont, first in Flemish Gothic style, later Renaissance. The fabric was dramatically transformed in the 18th century, when the building was clothed in Neoclassical style, while the property passed onto the Arenberg family. The plans for this stage are attributed to the early advocate of neoclassicism, Giovanni Niccolò Servandoni. After a fire demolished the oldest part of the building in 1891, it was reconstructed in a uniform neoclassical style.

The venue hosted the fencing events for the 1920 Summer Olympics in the garden. After World War I, the owner, the German Arenberg family, was forced to sell the building to the city of Brussels. In 1964 it was sold to the Belgian state. In 1977, the Egmont pact on the Belgian state reform was signed in the Egmont Palace during the second administration of Leo Tindemans. Today, it is being used for receptions and meetings by the Belgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

In 1996 the Palace appeared on one of the stamps of the series "Brussel,Center of Europe and capital of Art Nouveau". 6 417 120 exemplars of the stamp were printed.
Stamp Issuing Country: Belgium

Date of Issue: 8th of June 1996