Confederate Monument - Oxford, MS
16S E 268374 N 3805626
"They approached the square, where the Confederate soldier gazed with empty eyes beneath his marble hand in wind and weather." William Faulkner; The Sound and the Fury
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of site: Lafayette County
Location of site: 1 Courthouse Square, courthouse lawn, Oxford

"The statue in front, a Confederate soldier, has made cameos in various stories: Soldiers Pay, Requiem for a Nun, and most famously The Sound and the Fury:
~ Southern Living

"Published in 1929, The Sound and the Fury was Faulkner's fourth novel, and was not immediately successful. In 1931, however, when Faulkner's sixth novel, Sanctuary, was published—a sensationalist story, which Faulkner later claimed was written only for money—The Sound and the Fury also became commercially successful, and Faulkner began to receive critical attention.

"In 1998, the Modern Library ranked The Sound and the Fury sixth on its list of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century

"The Sound and the Fury is set in Jefferson, Mississippi. The novel centers on the Compson family, former Southern aristocrats who are struggling to deal with the dissolution of their family and its reputation. Over the course of the 30 years or so related in the novel, the family falls into financial ruin, loses its religious faith and the respect of the town of Jefferson, and many of them die tragically. The novel is separated into four distinct sections. The first, April 7th, 1928, is written from the perspective of Benjamin "Benjy" Compson, a cognitively disabled 33-year-old man. The characteristics of his disease are not clear, but it is hinted that he suffers from a developmental disability. Benjy's section is characterized by a highly disjointed narrative style with frequent chronological leaps. The second section, June 2, 1910, focuses on Quentin Compson, Benjy's older brother, and the events leading up to his suicide. In the third section, April 6, 1928, Faulkner writes from the point of view of Jason, Quentin's cynical younger brother. In the fourth and final section, set a day after the first, on April 8, 1928, Faulkner introduces a third person omniscient point of view. The last section primarily focuses on Dilsey, one of the Compsons' black servants. Jason is also a focus in the section, but Faulkner presents glimpses of the thoughts and deeds of everyone in the family.

"In 1945, Faulkner wrote a "Compson Appendix" to be included with future printings of The Sound and the Fury. It contains a 30-page history of the Compson family from 1699 to 1945" ~ Wikipedia

Short Description: Confederate Monument on the courthouse lawn

Book Title: The Sound and The Fury

First Year Published: 1929

Author's Name: William Faulkneer

Name of Waymarked Item: Confederate Monument

Location of Item: courthouse lawn, Oxford, MS

More Information:
The statue isn’t unique to Oxford. other towns have similar statues. But the memorial has been uniquely depicted in some of William Faulkner’s books, such as “Requiem for a Nun.”

Admission Price?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)