Lallgarh Palace - Bikaner, Rajasthan, India
43R E 335937 N 3102906
The Lallgarh Palace is a Heritage hotel owned and operated by the Maharaja Ganga Singh Ji Trust and marketed by Maharaja Heritage Resorts Limited under a Franchise and Marketing Services Agreement.
Location: India

The Lallgarh Palace is an imposing red-sand stone palace and was built by Maharaja Ganga Singhji in the memory of his father, Maharaj Lall Singhj in 1902 A.D. This oriental fantasy designed by Col. Sir Swinton Jacob, is entirely a hybrid architecture and mixture of different elements of Rajput, Muslim and European styles and can be categorized as Indo-Saracenic style. The Rajput exterior of Lallgarh Palace contrasts dramatically with the occidental décor within. The intricately dexterous carving on red stone is hall mark of great local craftsman.

It is unmatched jewel in the Thar Desert and has played host to a number of dignitaries from all over the world. The lush green sprawling lawns with dancing peacocks and beautiful bougainvilleas adorn the palace. Open corridors run the length of the halls and rooms and are lined with a rare collection of old prints and vintage copies of etchings. The covered corridors that link rooms are mounted with hunting Trophies.

The Lallgarh Palace Hotel has 56 well-appointed historical, Superior and Standard rooms equipped with Mini Bar & CCTV. A luxury palace hotel standing tall with its rich heritage, picturesque created to celebrate your stay royally. (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Lallgarh Palace

Samta Nagar, Bikaner, Rajasthan 334001, India