Sutter's Fort State Historic Park - Sacramento, CA

In the heart of Midtown Sacramento, Sutter’s Fort State Historic Park captures the pioneer spirit of families arriving in wagon trains at the dawn of the California Gold Rush. John Sutter built the Fort and his agricultural empire, was critical in the rescue of the tragic Donner Party and served as a diplomat with the Mexican government until it all came crashing down in 1848. A fascinating place to visit for history field trips, kids and adults!

source: suttersfort.org

The park and its many restored shops and other rooms offer an excellent insight into life around the time of the Gold Rush.

Sutter's office Infermery

Carpentry Armoury

Blacksmith Hand Loom

German-born Swiss pioneer Johann August Sutter had the fort built in 1839 as an agricultural and trade colony in the Mexican Alta California Province. Originally, it was called "New Helvetia" (New Switzerland).

It existed only for a decade and was abandoned at the outbreak of the California Gold Rush in 1849.

In 1891, when the City of Sacramento planned to demolish the fort, it was purchased by the Native Sons of the Golden West.

In 1893, the Native Sons of the Golden West gave the fully restored fort back to the State of California, which, in 1947, turned it into a California State Park.

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Learning about history. At weekends and special ocasions, reenactments take place and visitors can get involved into activities like working with the blacksmith or baking bread.

Park Fees:
Adults $5, Youth $3, (ages 5 to 17), Children under five are free. Special event pricing can apply. On special interpretive program days fees are $7 for adults and $5 for youth.

Background:
See above