Karni Mata Temple - Deshnoke, Rajasthan, India
43R E 336600 N 3075153
Karni Mata Temple is a famous Hindu temple dedicated to Karni Mata at Deshnoke, 30 km from Bikaner, in Rajasthan. It is also known as the Temple of Rats. Karni Mata is a famous mystic believed to be an incarnation of Goddess Durga.
Location: India

The temple is famous for the approximately 20,000 black rats that live, and are revered in, the temple. These holy rats are called kabbas, and many people travel great distances to pay their respects. The temple draws visitors from across the country for blessings, as well as curious tourists from around the world.

The building was completed in its current form in the early 20th century in the late Mughal style by Maharaja Ganga Singh of Bikaner. In front of the temple is a beautiful marble facade, which has solid silver doors built by Maharaja Ganga Singh. Across the doorway are more silver doors with panels depicting the various legends of the Goddess. The image of the Goddess is enshrined in the inner sanctum.

Out of all of the thousands of rats in the temple, there are a few white rats, which are considered to be especially holy. They are believed to be the manifestations of Karni Mata herself and her four sons. Sighting them is a special blessing and visitors put in extensive efforts to bring them forth, offering prasad, a sweet holy food.

The temple is thrown open to the public early in the morning at 4.00 a.m. Charan priests perform Mangla-Ki-Aarti and offer bhog (special food) in worship. Devotees make offerings to the rats, which roam about the temple in large numbers and are considered auspicious. There are two kinds of offerings made: the 'dwar-bhent' is attributed to the priests and the workers, while the 'kalash-bhent' is utilised for the temple maintenance and development.

The temple appeared on the first season of the U.S. reality series The Amazing Race. It featured a challenge where one person from each team had to search the temple for a clue. The Karni Mata temple is one of the wonders of Indians in the game Age of Empires 3.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

Everyday from 4:00 to 22:00